CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 814734

Robert Armell
Armell Imports, Inc.
119 Braintree Street
Boston, MA 02134

RE: The tariff classification of a sport net with bag from China.

Dear Mr. Armell:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 11, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The imported article consists of a sport net and a carrying/storage bag that will be assembled onto a sports goal frame used for hockey or soccer.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...: other: other, nets not elsewhere specified or included.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6040

RATE OF DUTY : 4.5 ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport